Organic Chemistry Class-12 Chapter-10 Haloalkanes And Haloarenes Most VVI Objective Questions

Q.1. Hybridization of carbon in ethane is

(A) sp³

(B) sp²

(C) sp

(D) sp³d²

Ans :- (A)

Q.2. The hybridisation of carbon in diamond is

(A) sp³

(B) sp²

(C) sp

(D) dsp²

Ans :- (A)

Q.3. Ethylidene chloride is a/an …………

(A) Vic – dihalide

(B) gem – dihalide

(C) α – elimination

(D) racemisation

Ans :- (B)

Q.4. Which one of these is formed on heating sodium phenoxide with ethyl iodide ?

(A) Phenetole

(B) ethyl phenyl alcohol

(C) phenone

(D) none of these

Ans :- (A)

Q.5. Which of the following molecules has highest dipole moment ?

(A) CH₃Cl

(B) CH₂Cl₂

(C) CHCl₅

(D) CCl₄

Ans :- (A)

Q.6. A primary alkyl halide would prefer to under go ……

(A) Sₙ1 reaction

(B) Sₙ2 reaction

(C) α- elimination

(D) racemisation

Ans :- (B)

Q.7. The chemical formula of tear gas is

(A) COCl₂

(B) CO₂

(C) Cl₂

(D) CCl₃NO₂

Ans :- (D)

Q.8. The compound having general formula CₙH₂ₙ+₂ is

(A) Alkene

(B) Alkyne

(C) Alkane

(D) None of these

Ans :- (C)

Q.9. Which of the following reactions follows markovnikov’s rule ?

(A) C₂H₄ + HBr

(B) C₃H₆ + Cl₂

(C) C₃H₆ + HBr

(D) C₃H₆ + Br₂

Ans :- (C)

Q.10. Primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols are distinguished by ?

(A) Oxidation method

(B) Lucas reagent method

(C) Victor meyer’s method

(D) All of these

Ans :- (D)

Q.11. Organic compound must contain an element

(A) Oxygen

(B) Carbon

(C) Hydrogen

(D) nitrogen

Ans :- (B)

Q.12. Alkene given which of the following reactions ?

(A) Addition reaction

(B) Substitution reaction

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of these

Ans :- (C)

Q.13. Criteria for purity of organic solid is

(A) boiling point

(B) melting point

(C) specific gravity

(D) none of these

Ans :- (B)

Q.14. The alkyl halide is converted in to an alcohol by

(A) elimination

(B) dehydrohalogenation

(C) addition

(D) substitution

Ans :- (D)

Q.15. Good conductor of electricity and heat is

(A) Anthracite coke

(B) Diamond

(C) Graphite

(D) Charcoal

Ans :- (C)

Q.16. Which of the following undergoes nucelophilic substitution exclusively by Sₙ 1 mechanism ?

(A) ethyl chloride

(B) isopropyl chloride

(C) chlorobenzene

(D) benzyl chloride

Ans :- (B)

Q.17. The antiseptic action of CHI₃ is

(A) due to ido form

(B) due to liberation of free iodine

(C) partially due to iodine and partially due to CHI₃

(D) None of these

Ans :- (B)

Q.18. Alkyl halide is converted in to alcohol by

(A) elimination reaction

(B) addition reaction

(C) substitution reaction

(D) all of these

Ans :- (C)

Q.19. Toluene reacts with chlorine in the presence of sunlight and gives

(A) Benzalchloride

(B) Benzyl chloride

(C) p – chlorobenzene

(D) O – Chlorotoluene

Ans :- (A)

Q.20. The hybridisation of carbon in diamond is

(A) sp³

(B) sp²

(C) sp

(D) dsp²

Ans :- (A)

Q.21. The product of the reaction between primary amine , Chloroform and alcoholic KOH is

(A) Cyanide

(B) isocyanide

(C) nitroamine

(D) alkane

Ans :- (B)

Q.22. A Grignard reagent is prepared by the action of magnesium in dry ether on ?

(A) C₂H₅OH

(B) C₂H₆

(C) C₂H₅Cl

(D) C₂H₅CN

Ans :- (C)

Q.23. Number of  π bond in ethyne is

(A) one

(B) two

(C) three

(D) four

Ans :- (B)

Q.24. Which of the following compounds will have highest melting point ?

(A) Chlorobenzene

(B) O – Dichlorobenzene

(C) m – Dichlorobenzene

(D) p – Dichlorobenzene

Ans :- (D)

Q.25. DDT is formed by the reaction between

(A) Benzene and Chlorobenzene

(B) Chloral and Chlorobenzene

(C) Chloral and Benzene

(D) Chlorobenzene and chlorine

Ans :- (B)

Q.26. Which of the following is most reactive towards aqueous NaOH ?

(A) C₆H₆Cl

(B) C₆H₅CH₂Cl

(C) C₆H₅Br

(D) BrC₆H₄Br

Ans :- (B)

Q.27. Reaction between alkyl halide and sodium metal is called

(A) Wurtz reaction

(B) Kolbe’s reaction

(C) clem menson’s reaction

(D) none of these

Ans :- (A)

Q.28. Which of the following haloalkanes reacts with apoeous KOH most easily ?

(A) 1- Bromo butane

(B) 2- Bromo butane

(C) 2- bromo – 2- methyl propane

(D) 2- Chlorobutane

Ans :- (C)

Q.29. Ethyl alcohol is obtained whn ethyl chloride is boiled with

(A) alcoholic KOH

(B) aqueous KOH

(C) water

(D) aqueous KMnO₄

Ans :- (B)

Q.30. Valency of carbon is

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Ans :- (D)

Q.31. Single bond length between carbon – carbon is

(A) 1.34 A

(B) 1.20 A

(C) 1.54 A

(D) None of these

Ans :- (C)

Q.32. The IUPAC name of CH₃OC₂H₅ is

(A) Methoxy methane

(B) Ethoxy ethane

(C) Ethoxy methane

(D) None of these

Ans :- (D)

Q.33. In which of the following allotropes of carbon percentage of carbon is maximum ?

(A) Wood charcoal

(B) Coconut charcoal

(C) Graphite

(D) none of these

Ans :- (C)

Q.34. Which among the following give allyl Chloride on hydrohalogenation reaction

(A) Propadiyne

(B) Propylene

(C) Allyl alcohol

(D) Acetone

Ans :- (A)

Q.35. Number of π bond in ethyne is

(A) one

(B) two

(C) three

(D) four

Ans :- (B)

Q.36. Phosgene is the common name of

(A) Phophoryl chloride

(B) Thionyl chloride

(C) Carbon dioxide and phosphene

(D) Carbonyl chloride

Ans :- (D)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page

error: Content is protected !!