Chapter-11 ALCOHOLS, PHENOLS AND ETHERS VVI Objective Question Class-12th

Q.1. Methyl alcohol is industrially prepared by the action of :

(A) CH₃COCH₃

(B) CO + H₂

(C) CH₃COOH

(D) C₂H₅OH

Ans :- (B)

Q.2. Which of the following alcohols will give the most stable carbocation during dehydration ?

(A) 2 – Methyl- 1 – propanol

(B) 2- Methyl- 2 – propanol

(C) 1- Butanol

(D) 2- Butanol

Ans :- (B)

Q.3. Which of the following alcohols gives 2- butene on dehydration by conc H₂SO₄ ?

(A) 2- methol propene -2 – ol

(B) 2- methyl 1- propanol

(C) Butane -2 – ol

(D) Butane 1- ol

Ans :- (C)

Q.4. General formula of Alkene is

(A) CₙH₂ₙ

(B) CₙH₂ₙ+₂

(C) CₙH₂ₙ-₂

(D) none of these

Ans :-  (A)

Q.5. The process of converting alkylhalides into alcohols involves

(A) addition reaction

(B) substitution reaction

(C) dehydrohalogenation reaction

(D) rearrangement reaction

Ans :- (B)

Q.6. The chemical name of salol is

(A) Acetyl salicylic acid

(B) Sodium salicylate

(C) Phenyl salicylate

(D) Methyl salicylate

Ans :- (C)

Q.7. Which is miximum soluble in water ?

(A) n-Butyl alcohol

(B) Isobutyl alcohol

(C) tert-Butl alcohol

(D) sec-Butyl alcohol

Ans :- (C)

Q.8. The best reagent for the conversion RCH₂OH — RCHO is
(A) KMnO₄

(B) K₂Cr₂O₇

(C) CrO₃

(D) PCC

Q.9. The formula of phenol is

(A) C₆H₅OH

(B) C₂H₅OH

(C) C₃H₄OH

(D) C₆H₆

Ans :- (A)

Q.10. The formula of methanol is

(A) CH₃OH

(B) CH₃ONa

(C) HCHQ

(D) CH₄

Ans :- (A)

Q.11. How many primary alcohols are represented by C₅H₁₁OH ?

(A) Four

(B) Five

(C) Three

(D) Six

Ans :- (A)

Q.12. Which among the following acts as antifreeze ?

(A) Glycol

(B) Ethyl alcohol

(C) water

(D) methyl alcohol

Ans :- (A)

Q.13. Which of the following alcohols will give the most stable carbocation during dehydration ?

(A) 2-Methyl-1-propanol

(B) 2-Methyl-2-propanol

(C) 1-Butanol

(D) 2-Butanol

Ans :- (B)

Q.14. Primary, Secondary and Tertiary alcohols are distinguished by

(A) Oxidation method

(B) Lucas reagent method

(C) Victor Mayer’s method

(D) All of these

Ans :- (D)

Q.15. Ethyl acetate reacts with CH₃MgBr to form

(A) Secondary alcohol

(B) Tertiary alcohol

(C) Primary alcohol and acid

(D) Carboxylic acid

Ans :- (A)

Q.16. The most suitable reagent for the conversion of RCH₂OH — RCHO is

(A) K₂Cr₂O₇

(B) CrO₃

(C) KMnO₄

(D) PC

Ans :- (D)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page

error: Content is protected !!