Inorganic Chemistry Class-12 Chapter-6 General Principles And Process Of Isolation Of Elements Most VVI Objective Questions

Q.1. The important ore of iron is

(A) Siderite

(B) Haematite

(C) Pyrites

(D) Bauxite

Ans :- (B)

Q.2. Which among the following is not an ore of magnesium ?

(A) Gypsom

(B) Dolomite

(C) Magnesite

(D) Carnalite

Ans :- (A)

Q.3. Boron shows diagonal relation with

(A) Al

(B) C

(C) Si

(D) Sn

Ans :- (C)

Q.4. Chemical name of borax is

(A) Sodium tetraborate

(B) Sodium metaborate

(C) Sodium orthoborate

(D) none of these

Ans :- (A)

Q.5. Which of the following method is used for the concentration of zinc blende ore ?

(A) Gravity separation process

(B) Magnetic separation process

(C) Froth floatation process

(D) None of these

Ans :- (C)

Q.6. The formula of copper pyrite is

(A) Cu₂S

(B) CuFeS

(C) CuFeS₂

(D) Cu₂FeS₂

Ans :- (C)

Q.7. Smelting involves reduction of metal oxide with

(A) Al

(B) C

(C) Mg

(D) CO

Ans :- (B)

Q.8. Solder is an alloy of

(A) Pb + Sn

(B) Pb + Sn + Zn

(C) Pb + Zn

(D) Sn + Zn

Ans :- (A)

Q.9. Bronze is an alloy of

(A) Cu + Sn

(B) Cu + Zn

(C) Cu + Al

(D) Cu + Ni

Ans :- (A)

Q.10. Metallic lusture is due to

(A) its high density

(B) its high purity

(C) its chemical inertness

(D) presence of free electron

Ans :- (D)

Q.11. Dolomite contains

(A) Al

(B) Mg

(C) K

(D) Ca

Ans :- (B)

Q.12. The important ore of iron is

(A) Siderite

(B) Haematite

(C) Pyrites

(D) Bauxite

Ans :- (B)

Q.13. Zone refining is used for

(A) the concentration of the ore

(B) the reduction of metal oxide

(C) purification of metal

(D) purification of ore

Ans :- (C)

Q.14. Nickel is purified by thermal decompostion of its

(A) Hydroxide

(B) Chloride

(C) Azide

(D) Carbonyl

Ans :- (D)

Q.15. Which of the following is not an ore of iron ?

(A) Limonite

(B) Magnetite

(C) Cassiterite

(D) None of these

Ans :- (C)

Q.16. The method used for the extraction of sodium is called

(A) serpek’s process

(B) Bayer’s process

(C) Thermite process

(D) Down process

Ans :- (D)

Q.17. Al is used in the extraction of which of the following metals ?

(A) Ca

(B) Mn

(C) Cr

(D) Both B and C

Ans :- (D)

Q.18. Which among the following is generally not used as collectors in froathfloatation process ?

(A) Turpentine oil

(B) coconut oil

(C) fatty acids

(D) xanthate

Ans :- (B)

Q.19. Boron shows diagonal relation with

(A) Al

(B) C

(C) Si

(D) Sn

Ans :- (C)

Q.20. Element found in sea water is

(A) Magnesium

(B) sodium

(C) Iodine

(D) None of these

Ans :- (B)

Q.21. Which of the following is not a member of first transition elements series ?

(A) Cr

(B) Fe

(C) Mg

(D) Mn

Ans :- (C)

Q.22. The formula of copper pyrite is

(A) Cu₂S

(B) CuFeS

(C) CuFeS₂

(D) Cu₂FeS₂

Ans :- (C)

Q.23. Which of the following is not an ore of aluminium ?

(A) Anglesite

(B) Mica

(C) Beryl

(D) Arthoclass

Ans :- (A)

Q.24. In the thermite process the reducing agent is

(A) Nickel

(B) Aluminium

(C) Zinc

(D) none of these

Ans :- (B)

Q.25. The impurities associated with mineral used in metallurgy are called?

(A) Slag

(B) Flux

(C) Gangue

(D) Ore

Ans :- (C)

Q.26. Alumino thermic process is used in the metallurgy of

(A) Pb

(B) Ag

(C) Cr

(D) none of these

Ans :- (C)

Q.27. Sulphide ore are generally concentrated by

(A) Froth floatation method

(B) Roasting

(C) Gravity

(D) Reduction by Carbon

Ans :- (A)

Q.28. Good conductor of electricity and heat is

(A) Anthracite coke

(B) Diamond

(C) Graphite

(D) Charcoal

Ans :- (C)

Q 29. Outermost configuration 3d⁶ 4s² is of

(A) Fe

(B) Zn

(C) Mg

(D) Cu

Ans :- (A)

Q.30. Electronic configuration of alkaline earth elements is

(A) ns²

(B) ns¹

(C) np⁶

(D) ns⁰

Ans :- (A)

Q.31. Slaked lime is

(A) CaO

(B) CaCO₃

(C) Ca(OH)₂

(D) CaCl₂

Ans :- (C)

Q.32. Which one of the following is called green vitriol ?

(A) FeSO₄ . 7H₂O

(B) CuSO₄ . 5H₂O

(C) CaSO₄ . 2H₂O

(D) none of these

Ans :- (A)

Q.33. The most abundant element in the earth’s crust (by weight) is

(A) Si

(B) Al

(C) O

(D) Fe

Ans :- (C)

Q.34. Cinnabar is

(A) HgS

(B) PbS

(C) SnO₂

(D) PbCO₃

Ans :- (A)

Q.35. The ore of aluminium is

(A) bauxite

(B) Haematite

(C) dolomite

(D) none of these

Ans :- (A)

Q.36. which is the mixture of carbozen ?

(A) H₂ + O₂

(B) H₂ + S

(C) O₂ + CO₂

(D) SO₂ + O

Ans :- (C)

Q.37. The impurities present in the ore is called

(A) Flux

(B) Gangue

(C) Stag

(D) alloy

Ans :- (B)

Q.38. Which among the following metals can be extracted ?

(A) Cu and Hg

(B) Zn and Hg

(C) Cu and Al

(D) Fe and Pb

Ans :- (A)

Q.39. What happens when KCN reacts with AgCl ?

(A) Ag is precipitated

(B) a complex ion is formed

(C) there is reduction of potassium

(D) none of these

Ans :- (B)

Q.40. Slaked lime is

(A) CaO

(B) CaCO₃

(C) Ca(OH)₂

(D) CaCl₂

Ans :- (C)

Q.41. Which among the following metal is purified by electro refining method ?

(A) Al

(B) Bi

(C) Sn

(D) Pb

Ans :- (A)

Q.42. Galena is an ore of

(A) Ag

(B) Pb

(C) Cu

(D) Fe

Ans :- (B)

Q.43. The important ore of Aluminium (Al) is

(A) Bauxite

(B) Cryollite

(C) Feldspar

(D) MaLachite

Ans :- (A)

Q.44. Which among the following is called foolish gold ?

(A) As₂S₃

(B) Sb₂S₅

(C) Fes₂

(D) Cu – Zn alloy

Ans :- (C)

Q.45. Which of the following ores cannot be concentrated by magnetic separation

(A) Haematite

(B) Malachite

(C) Magnetite

(D) Siderite

Ans :- (B)

Q.46. Which among the following is refined by Van – Arkel process ?

(A) Ni and Fe

(B) Ga and Sn

(C) Zr and Ti

(D) Ag and Au

Ans :- (C)

Q.47. Which among the following is cuprous ore ?

(A) malacite

(B) cuprite

(C) Azurite

(D) chalcoprite

Ans :- (B)

Q.48. All ores are minerals but all minerals are not ore. It is due to

(A) Metals can’t be extracted from all minerals economically

(B) Minerals are complex compounds

(C) Minerals are obtained from ores

(D) All are true

Ans :- (A)

Q.49. Which among the following is not an ore of aluminium ?

(A) Bauxite

(B) Corundum

(C) Diaspore

(D) Azurite

Ans :- (D)

Q.50. Common impurities present in bauxite are

(A) CuO

(B) ZnO

(C) CaO

(D) SiO₂

Ans :- (D)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page

error: Content is protected !!