Inorganic Chemistry Class-12 Chapter-7 The p- Block Elements Most VVI Objective Questions

Q.1. The geometry of PCl₅ is

(A) Trigonal bipiramidal

(B) Octahedral

(C) Tetrahedral

(D) None

Ans :- (A)

Q.2. The basicity of orthophosphoric acid is

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

Ans :- (B)

Q.3. The shape of XeF₂ is

(A) Linear

(B) Triangular

(C) Angular

(D) Planar

Ans :- (A)

Q.4. The shape of XeF₄ is

(A) Tetrahedral

(B) square planar

(C) pyramidal

(D) linear

Ans :- (B)

Q.5. Which of the following is not a p-block element ?

(A) Sn

(B) P

(C) S

(D) Ba

Ans :- (D)

Q.6. Which among the following is strongest acid ?

(A) HF

(B) HCl

(C) HBr

(D) HI

Ans :- (D)

Q.7. Main source of helium is

(A) Air

(B) Radium

(C) Monazite

(D) Water

Ans :- (A)

Q.8. Which of the following is the strongest oxidising agent ?

(A) F₂

(B) Cl₂

(C) I₂

(D) Br₂

Ans :- (A)

Q.9. Which one of the following elements is found in free state in nature ?

(A) Sodium

(B) Iron

(C) Zinc

(D) Gold

Ans :- (D)

Q.10. In which of the following molecules are all the bonds not equal ?

(A) BF₃

(B) AlF₃

(C) NF₃

(D) ClF₃

Ans :- (D)

Q.11. Which of the following would have a permanent dipole moment

(A) SiF₄

(B) SF₄

(C) XEF₄

(D) BF₃

Ans :- (B)

Q.12. Which one of the following element is liquid at normal temperature ?

(A) Zinc

(B) mercury

(C) bromine

(D) water

Ans :- (B)

Q.13. Which one of the following is least basic ?

(A) NCl₃

(B) NBr₃

(C) NI₃

(D) NF₃

Ans :- (C)

Q.14. Which one of the following is an electrophilic reagent ?

(A) BF₃

(B) NH₃

(C) H₂O

(D) None of these

Ans :- (A)

Q.15. Which of the following has pπ – dπ  bonding ?

(A) NO⁻₃

(B) SO²⁻₃

(C) BO²⁻₃

(D) CO²⁻₃

Ans :- (B)

Q.16. For H₃PO₃ and H₃PO₄, the correct choice is

(A) H₃PO₃ is dibasic and reducing

(B) H₃PO₃ is dibasic and non – reducing

(C) H₃PO₄ is tribasic and reducing

(D) H₃PO₄ is tribasic and non – reducing

Ans :- (A)

Q.17. what causes nitrogen to be chemically inert ?

(A) Multiple bond formation in the molecule

(B) absence of bond polarity

(C) short internuclear distance

(D) High bond energy

Ans :- (D)

Q.18. For which of the following the bond angle is minimum

(A) H₂O

(B) H₂S

(C) H₂Se

(D) H₂Te

Ans :- (D)

Q.19. NH₃ gas can be dried over

(A) cone. H₂SO₄

(B) P₃O₅

(C) CaO

(D) CaCl₂

Ans:- (C)

Q.20. Oleum is chemically known as

(A) H₂SO₃

(B) H₂SO₅

(C) H₂S₂O₇

(D) H₂S₂O₈

Ans :- (C)

Q.21. Modern periodic table is given by

(A) Dobereiner

(B) Mendeleef

(C) Mossley

(D) None of these

Ans :- (C)

Q.22. Which is the most thermodynamically stable all otropic form of phosphorus ?

(A) red

(B) white

(C) black

(D) yellow

Ans :- (C)

Q.23. Catenation property is maximum in

(A) phosphorus

(B) carbon

(C) sulphur

(D) zinc

Ans :- (B)

Q.24. Which of the following oxides of nitrogen is solid ?

(A) NO₂

(B) N₂O

(C) N₂O₃

(D) N₂O₅

Ans :- (D)

Q.25. F₂ is formed by reacting K₂MnF₆ with

(A) SbF₅

(B) MnF₃

(C) KSBF₆

(D) MnF₅

Ans :- (A)

Q.26. The number of hydrogen atoms attached to phosphorus atom in hypophosphorus acid is

(A) Zero

(B) two

(C) one

(D) three

Ans :- (C)

Q.27. Which among the following factors is most important in making fluorine the strongest oxidising agent ?

(A) electron gain enthalpy

(B) ionization enthalpy

(C) Hydration enthalpy

(D) bond dissociation enthalpy

Ans :- (C)

Q.28. The basicity of phosphorus acid is

(A) two

(B) three

(C) one

(D) Zero

Ans :- (A)

Q.29. The correct order of solubility in water for He, Ne, Ar, Kr and Xe is

(A) He >Ne > Ar > Kr > Xe

(B) Ne > Ar > Kr > He > Xe

(C) Xe > Kr > Ar > Ne > He

(D) Ar > Ne > He > Kr > Xe

Ans :- (C)

Q.30. Argon was discovered by

(A) Rayleigh

(B) Ramsay

(C) Lockyer

(D) none of these

Ans :- (A)

Q.31. H₂SO₄ is a/an

(A) acid

(B) Base

(C) Alkali

(D) All

Ans :- (A)

Q.32. Which one of the following is the strongest Lewis acid ?

(A) BF₃

(B) BCl₃

(C) BBr₃

(D) BI₃

Ans :- (B)

Q.33. Which one of the following molecules will form a linear polymeric structure due to Hydrogen bonding ?

(A) HCl

(B) HF

(C) H₂O

(D) NH₃

Ans :- (D)

Q.34. Which one of the following does not form Hydrogen bonding ?

(A) NH₃

(B) H₂O

(C) HCl

(D) HF

Ans :- (C)

Q.35. Similarity between NH₃ and PH₃ is

(A) odour

(B) combustibility

(C) alkaline nature

(D) none of these

Ans :- (C)

Q.36. Element found form sea water is

(A) Magnesium

(B) Sodium

(C) Iodine

(D) none of these

Ans :- (C)

Q.37. Which of the following is planar ?

(A) XeO₄

(B) XeOF₃

(C) XeO₂F₂

(D) XeF₄

Ans :- (D)

Q.38. Which is not a p- block element ?

(A) Sn

(B) Al

(C) Mg

(D) Pb

Ans :- (C)

Q.39. p₄ is a tetrahedral Molecule

(A) Each p- atom is bonded with four p- atoms

(B) Each p- atom is bonded with three p- atoms

(C) Each p- atom is bonded with two p- atoms

(D) P₄ does not form

Ans :- (A)

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page

error: Content is protected !!