Inorganic Chemistry Class-12 Chapter-8 The d-and f-Block Elements Most VVI Objective Questions

Q.1. Which of the following elements is liquid at room temperature ?

(A) Zn

(B) Hg

(C) Cu

(D) Au

Ans :- (B)

Q.2. Most abundant element in earth’s crust is

(A) Si

(B) Al

(C) Zn

(D) Fe

Ans :- (A)

Q.3. Electronic configuration of alkaline earth element is

(A) ns²

(B) ns¹

(C) np⁶

(D) ns⁶

Ans :- (A)

Q.4. Outermost configuration 3d⁴ 4s² k is of

(A) Ca

(B) Zn

(C) Mg

(D) Cu

Ans :-

Q.5. The higest magnetic moment shown by the transition metal ion with the Outermost electronic configuration is

(A) ns²

(B) ns¹

(C) np⁶

(D) ns⁶

Ans :- (A)

Q.6. Shape of d – orbital is

(A) spherical

(B) dumb bell

(C) double dumb bell

(D) none of these

Ans :- (C)

Q.7. Oxidation number of gold metal is

(A) +1

(B) 0

(C) -1

(D) all of these

Ans :- (A)

Q.8. Which of the following is known as red lead ?

(A) Pb₃O₄

(B) Pb₂O₃

(C) PbO

(D) PbO₂

Ans :- (A)

Q.9. Which of the following is not an element of first transition series ?

(A) Iron

(B) Chromium

(C) Magnesium

(D) Nickel

Ans :- (C)

Q.10. Which block of elements are known as transition elements ?

(A) p – block

(B) s – block

(C) d – block

(D) f – block

Ans :- (C)

Q.11. Which one of the following is called green vitriol ?

(A) FeSO₄ . 7H₂O

(B) CuSO₄ . 5H₂O

(C) CaSO₄ . 2H₂O

(D) None of these

Ans :- (A)

Q.12. Which one of the following is diamagnetic ion ?

(A) Co²⁺

(B) Ni²⁺

(C) Cu²⁺

(D) Zn²⁺

Ans :- (D)

Q.13. The general electronic configuration of transition elements is

(A) (n- 1) d⁵

(B) (n – 1) d⁽¹⁻¹⁰⁾ ns¹⁻²

(C) (n – 1) d⁽¹⁻¹⁰⁾ ns¹

(D) none of these

Ans :-(B)

Q.14. The lanthanoid contraction is responsible for the fact that

(A) Zr and Y have about the same radius

(B) Zr and Nb have similar oxidation state

(C) Zr and Hf have about the same radius

(D) Zr and Zn have the same oxidation state

Ans :- (C)

Q.15. Which of the following has maximum number of Unpaired electrons ?

(A) Mg²⁺

(B) Ti³⁺

(C) V³⁺

(D) Fe²⁺

Ans :- (D)

Q.16. CrO₃ dissolves in aqueous NaOH to give

(A) CrO₄²⁻

(B) Cr(OH)₃

(C) Cr₂O₇²⁻

(D) Cr(OH)₂

Ans :- (A)

Q.17. Across the lanthanide series, the basicity of lanthanide hydroxides

(A) increases

(B) decreases

(C) First increases and decreases

(D) does not change

Ans :- (B)

Q.18. Which one of the following ions is a diamagnetic ion ?

(A) Co²⁺

(B) Cu²⁺

(C) Mn²⁺

(D) Sc³⁺

Ans :- (D)

Q.19. The number of Unpaired electrons in Ni²⁺ is

(A) Zero

(B) 2

(C) 4

(D) 8

Ans :- (A)

Q.20. Which of the following is not oxidized by O₃ ?

(A) KI

(B) FeSO₄

(C) KMnO₄

(D) K₂MnO₄

Ans :- (C)

Q.21. Vanadium (III) Oxide is a strong

(A) drying agent

(B) Oxidising agent

(C) reducing agent

(D) melting agent

Ans :- (C)

Q.22. The number of moles of KMnO₄ reduced by one mole of KI in alkaline medium is

(A) One

(B) two

(C) Five

(D) one – fifth

Ans :- (A)

Q.23. Lest paramagnetic property is shown by

(A) Fe

(B) Mn

(C) Ni

(D) Cu

Ans :- (D)

Q.24. The highest magnetic moment is shown by the transition metal ion with the configuration

(A) 3d⁹

(B) 3d⁷

(C) 3d⁵

(D) 3d²

Ans :- (C)

Q.25. Which one of the following nitrates will leave behind a metal on strong heating ?

(A) Copper nitrate

(B) Manganese nitrate

(C) Silver nitrate

(D) Ferric nitrate

Ans :- (D)

Q.26. The purple colour of KMnO₄ is due to

(A) Charge transfer

(B) d -d transition

(C) f – f transition

(D) d – f transition

Ans :- (A)

Q.27. Which of the following has maximum number of Unpaired electrons ?

(A) Mg²⁺

(B) Ti³⁺

(C) V³⁺

(D) Fe²⁺

Ans :- (D)

Q.28. Which do not decolourise KMNO₄ aqueous solution ?

(A) Co₂

(B) HSO⁻₃

(C) CO₃²⁻

(D) SO²⁻₃

Ans :- (C)

Q.29. A reduction in atomic size with increase in atomic number is a characteristic of elements of

(A) d – block

(B) high atomic masses

(C) radioactive series

(D) f – block

Ans :- (D)

Q.30. Lanthanides and actinides resembles in

(A) electron configuration

(B) formation of complexes

(C) ionization energy

(D) oxidation state

Ans :- (A)

Q.31. The constituents of German silver are

(A) Cu, Zn, Ni

(B) Cu, Zn, Sn

(C) Cu, Ni, Mn

(D) None of these

Ans:-

Q.32. Lanthanide contraction observed in

(A) Gd

(B) At

(C) Xe

(D) Ac

Ans :- (A)

Q.33. The 3d block element that exhibits maximum number of oxidation states

(A) Sc

(B) Ti

(C) Mn

(D) Zn

Ans :- (C)

Q.34. How many electrons are involved in the oxidation of KMnO₄ in basic medium ?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 5

(D) 3

Ans :- (D)

Q.35. How many elements in each transition series ?

(A) 10

(B) 8

(C) 14

(D) 18

Ans :- (A)

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page

error: Content is protected !!