Inorganic Chemistry Class-12 Chapter-9 Coordination Compounds Most VVI Objective Questions

Q.1. Spetter is

(A) Pure zine

(B) Impure zine

(C) Impure aluminium

(D) Impure mercury

Ans :- (B)

Q.2. Which of the following does not have optical isomer ?

(A) [Co(NH₃)₃Cl₃]

(B) [Co(en)₃]Cl₃

(C) [Co(en)₂Cl₂]Cl

(D) [Co(en)(NH₃)₂Cl₂]Cl

Ans :- (A)

Q.3. [Co(NH₃)₆]Cl₃ is which type of complex compound ?

(A) Cationic complex

(B) Anionic complex

(C) Neutral complex

(D) none of these

Ans :- (B)

Q.4. Which complex has maximum paramagnetic moment value amongst the following ?

(A) [Cr(H₂O)₆]³⁺

(B) [Fe(H₂O)₆]Cl₂

(C) [Fe(CN)₆]⁴⁻

(D) [Ni(Co)₄]

Ans :- (C)

Q.5. The compound having tetrahedral geometry is

(A) [NiCl₄]²⁻

(B) [Ni(CN)₄]²⁻

(C) [PdCl₄]²⁻

(D) [NiCl₄]²⁻ and [PdCl₄]²⁻ both

Ans :- (A)

Q.6. The number of possible isomers for the complex [CO(C₂O₄)₂(NH₃)₂]

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Ans :- (B)

Q.7. What is the co-ordination number of Cr in K₃[Cr(OX)₃]

(A) – 6

(B) 5

(C) 4

(D) 3

Ans :- (A)

Q.8. Which of the following compounds has tetrahedral geometry ?

(A) [Ni(CN)₄]²⁻

(B) [Pd(CN)₄]²⁻

(C) [PdCl₄]²⁻

(D) [NiCl₄]²⁻

Ans :- (D)

Q.9. K₄[Fe(CN)₆] is a/an

(A) double salt

(B) complex salt

(C) acid

(D) base

Ans :- (B)

Q.10. IUPAC Name  of H₂(PtCl₆) is

(A) Hydrogen hexachloro platinate (IV)

(B) Hydrogen hexachloro platinate (II)

(C) Hydrogen hexa chlorido pt (IV)

(D) Hydrogen hexa chlorido pt (II)

Ans :- (A)

Q.11. The oxidation state of nickel in [Ni(CO₄)] is

(A) 1

(B) 4

(C) 2

(D) 3

Ans :-(B)

Q.12. Ammonia group in a coordination compound is named as

(A) ammonium

(B) amine

(C) amine

(D) ammonia

Ans :- (B)

Q.13. Which of the following cannot show linkage isomerism ?

(A) No⁻₂

(B) SCN⁻

(C) CN⁻

(D) NH₃

Ans :- (D)

Q.14. Which of the following is paramagnetic ?

(A) [Fe(CN)₆]⁴⁻

(B) Ni(CO)₄

(C) [Ni(CN)₄]²⁻

(D) [CoF₆]³⁻

Ans :- (D)

Q.15. A group of atoms acts as ligand when

(A) it is a small molecule

(B) it should have a pair of Non – bonded electron

(C) it is a negatively charged ions

(D) it is a Positively charged ions

Ans :- (B)

Q.16. Fe -C bond in Fe(CO₅) is

(A) Only π – character

(B) both α and π – character

(C) ionic character

(D) α – character

Ans :- (B)

Q.17. Which of the following species does not involve inner orbital hybridisation ?

(A) [CoF₆]³⁻

(B) [Co(NH₃)₆]²⁺

(C) [Fe(CN)₆]³⁻

(D) [Cr(NH₃)₆]²⁺

Ans :- (A)

Q.18. The ion which is not tetrahedral in shape is

(A) BF₄⁻

(B) NH⁺₄

(C) [Cu(NH₃)₄]²⁺

(D) NiCl²⁻₄

Ans :- (C)

Q.19. The complex used as an anticancer agent is

(A) mer – [CoCl₃(NH₃)₃]

(B) eis – [PtCl₂(NH₃)₂]

(C) eis – K₂[PtBr₂Cl₂]

(D) Na₂CoCl₄

Ans :- (B)

Q.20. Which of the following compound shows optical isomerism ?

(A) [Cu(NH₃)₄]²⁺

(B) [ZnCl₄]²⁻

(C) [Cr(C₂O₄)₃]³⁻

(D) [Co(CN)₆]³⁻

Ans :- (C)

Q.21. Which of the following is expected to be a paramagnetic complex ?

(A) [Ni(H₂O)₆]²⁺

(B) [Ni(CO)₄]

(C) [Zn(NH₃)₄]²⁺

(D) [Co(NH₃)₆]³⁺

Ans :- (B)

Q.22. Among the following the most stable complex is

(A) [Fe(H₂O)₆]³⁺

(B) [Fe(CN)₆]³⁻

(C) [Fe(C₂O₄)₃]³⁻

(D) [FeCl₆]³⁻

Ans :- (C)

Q.23. Which of the following from a chelate ?

(A) Acetate

(B) Oxalate

(C) Cynaide

(D) Ammonia

Ans :- (B)

Q.24. The oxidation number of cobalt in K[Co(CO)₄] is

(A) +1

(B) +3

(C) – 1

(D) – 3

Ans :- (C)

Q.25. IUPAC name of Na₃[Co(No₂)₆] is

(A) Sodium cobaltnitrite

(B) Sodium hexanitritocobaltate (III)

(C) Sodium hexanitrocobaltate (III)

(D) Sodium hexanitrocobaltate (II)

Ans :- (C)

Q.26. Which of the following is acid ligand ?

(A) NH₃

(B) CO

(C) F⁻

(D) ethylenediamine

Ans :- (B)

Q.27. Which of the following has magnesium ?

(A) Chlorophyll

(B) Haemocyanin

(C) Carbonic anhydrase

(D) Vitamin B₁₂

Ans :- (A)

Q.28. According to werner’s theory of coordination compounds

(A) Primary Valency is ionisable

(B) Secondary valency is ionisable

(C) Primary and secondary valencies are ionisable

(D) neither primary nor secondary valency is ionisable

Ans :- (A)

Q.29. CN⁻ is a strong field ligand. This is due to the fact that

(A) it is a pseudo halide

(B) it can accept electrons from metal species

(C) it forms high spin complexes with metal species

(D) it carries negative charge

Ans :- (C)

Q.30. [Fe(NO₂)₃Cl₃Cl₃] and [Fe(ONO)₃Cl₃] show

(A) linkage isomerism

(B) geometrical isomerism

(C) optical isomerism

(D) None of these

Ans :- (A)

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page

error: Content is protected !!