Physics Class12th Chapter13 NUCLEUS Most VVI Objective Question

Q.1. The atomic number and mass for a specimen are Z and A respectively. The number of in the atom will be 

(A) A

(B) Z

(C) A+Z

(D) A-Z 

Ans :- (D) 

Q.2. The quantities, which remain conserved in a nuclear reaction

(A) Total charge

(B) Angular momentum

(C) Linear momentum

(D) All the above 

Ans :- (D) 

Q.3. β-rays are deflected in 

(A) Gravitational field

(B) Only in magnetic field

(C) Only in electrical field

(D) In magnetic and electric field both 

Ans :- (D) 

Q.4. Which one of the following pairs of nuclei are isotones ? 

(A) ₃₄Se⁷⁴, ₃₁Ga⁷¹

(B) ₃₈Sr⁸⁴,₃₈Sr⁸⁶

(C)₄₂Mo⁹², ₄₀Zr⁹²

(D) ₂₀Ca⁴⁰, ₁₆S³² 

Ans :- (A) 

Q.5. The decay constant at the end of a radioactive series is 

(A) Zero

(B) infinite

(C) uncertain

(D) None of these

Ans :- (A) 

Q.6. γ – rays are

(A) fast moving electrons

(B) helium nuclei

(C) electromagnetic radiation of very high frequency 

(D) none of these 

Ans :- (C) 

Q.7. β – rays are fast moving

(A) protons

(B) neutrons

(C) electrons

(D) none of these 

Ans :- (C) 

Q.8. α – particles are 

(A) electrons

(B) electromagnetic radiation

(C) helium nuclei

(D) hydrogen nuclei 

Ans :- (C) 

Q.9. The life of any radioactive material is

(A) infinite

(B) finite

(C) can have any value

(D) None of these 

Ans :- (A) 

Q.10. Which one of the following will not be deflected in a magnetic field ? 

(A)α – rays

(B)β – rays

(C)γ – rays

(D)none of these 

Ans :-(C)  

Q.11. Chadwick discoverd 

(A) radio activity

(B) electron

(C) proton

(D) neutron 

Ans :- (D) 

Q.12. Which of the following is an electromagnetic wave in character ? 

(A) α rays

(B) β rays

(C) γ rays

(D) none of these 

Ans :- (C) 

Q.13. Which of the following is uncharged particles 

(A) α particle

(B) β particle

(C) proton

(D) photon 

Ans :- (D) 

Q.14. α – Rays are deflected in 

(A) Gravitational field

(B) Only in magnetic field

(C) Only in electrical field

(D) In magnetic and electric field both 

Ans :- (D)

Q.15. Which of the following arrangement is in the increasing order of ionising power

(A) α, β, γ

(B) γ, β, α

(C)β, α, γ

(D)α, γ, β 

Ans :- (B) 

Q.16. The mother and the daughter element with the emission of α – particle are 

(A) isotopes

(B) isobars

(C) isomers

(D) isodiaphores 

Ans :- (D) 

Q.17. The nuclide ₉₂U²³⁸ has all the following except 

(A) 92 Protons

(B) 146 Neutrons

(C) 238 Nucleons

(D) 92 electrons 

Ans :- (D) 

Q.18. In which of the following emissions from atom, an element does not change ? 

(A)α – decay

(B)β⁺ – decay

(C)β⁻ – decay

(D)γ – decay 

Ans :- (D) 

Q.19. A nucleus must have 

(A) Proton

(B) neutron

(C) electron

(D) Positron 

Ans :- (A) 

Q.20. The SI unit of ‘activity’ in radio activity is 

(A) Ci

(B) Bq

(C) mCi

(D) rad 

Ans :- (B) 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page

error: Content is protected !!