Physics class12th Chapter14 ELECTRONIC DEVICES VVI Objective Question

Q.1. Main Gate (Baisc Gate) is 

(A) AND, OR

(B) NAND, NOR

(C) OR, NOT

(D) AND, OR, NOT 

Ans :- (D) 

Q.2. Write the decimal number 25 in binary 

(A) (1100)₂

(B) (1001)₂

(C) (11001)₂

(D) (11101)₂  

Ans :- (C) 

Q.3. How many transistor are used for NOT – gate ? 

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 2

(D) None of these 

Ans :- (A) 

Q.4. Write the crease of temperature, the resistance of a semiconductor 

(A) increases

(B) decreases

(C) sometime increases and sometime decreases

(D) remains unchanged 

Ans :- (B) 

Q.5. How many semiconductor diodes are used for OR-gate ? 

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 1

(D) None of these 

Ans :- (A) 

Q.6. Which of the following are the universal gate 

(A) NOR- gate

(B) NAND- gate

(C) AND- gate

(D) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’ 

Ans :- (D) 

Q.7. If the current constant for a transistor are α and β then 

(A) αβ = 1

(B) β>1 , α<1

(C) α=β

(D) β<1 ,α>1 

Ans :- (B) 

Q.8. Which of the following logic gate is a universal gates ? 

(A) OR- gate

(B) NOR- gate

(C) AND- gate

(D) NOT- gate 

Ans :- (B) 

Q.9. A semiconductor is cooled from T₁K to T₂K then its resistance will 

(A) increase

(B) decrease

(C) remain constant

(D) first decrease then increase 

Ans :- (B) 

Q.10. Which of the following gate not contains transistor 

(A) NOR- gate

(B) AND- gate

(C) NOT- gate

(D) None of these 

Ans :- (B) 

Q.11. How many semiconductor diodes are used for AND- gate ? 

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 2

(D) 4 

Ans :- (C)  

Q.12. For a transistor β is 24, the value of α is 

(A) 1

(B) 0.96

(C) 0.50

(D) 0.25 

Ans :- (B) 

Q.13. In n-p-n transistor the relation between emitter current i, base current i, and collector current i, is 

(A) Ic = Ie – Ib

(B) Ib = Ie + Ic

(C) Ie = Ic + Ib

(D) None of these 

Ans :- (C) 

Q.14. At absolute zero, Si acts as

(A) Non- metal

(B) Metal

(C) Insulator

(D) None of these 

Ans :- (C) 

Q.15. Transistor is a/an 

(A) Chip

(B) insulator

(C) Semiconductor

(D) metal 

Ans :- (C) 

Q.16. Transistor are made of

(A) Copper

(B) Sillicon

(C) aluminium

(D) Constantan 

Ans :- (B) 

Q.17. Drift current in a p-n junction is due to 

(A) electric field

(B) Charge carriers density

(C) Collision of electrons

(D) None of the above 

Ans :- (B) 

Q.18. The ratio of power gain and resistance in case of common base amplifier is 

(A) α

(B) α²

(C) α³

(D) α⁴ 

Ans :-(B) 

Q.19. In boolean algebra if A=B=1 then the value of (A·B+A) is 

(A) A

(B) B

(C) A+B

(D) all of above 

Ans :- (D) 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page

error: Content is protected !!